Super stocking fillers for everyone

Security and Privacy

We collect information about you for two reasons. Firstly, to process your order and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

1. Personal information

We collect the following personal information:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • credit/debit card details

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law and the Which? Web Trader Code.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

We collect and use personal information to inform you of products, special offers and news. We will not email you in future unless you have given us your consent. You can control your own privacy settings in the My Account section. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please contact us via email at help@stocking-fillers.co.uk, or click on the unsubscribe link in any of our marketing emails. Please note we will never pass your email address on to on any other comapany. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you can email us at: help@stocking-fillers.co.uk

2. Non-personal information

We collect and use non-personal information in the following ways:

a) Internet Protocol (IP) address

When you visit our website we log your IP address (the unique identifier which identifies your computer on the internet). We use IP addresses to collect broad demographic information about our website visitors. We do not link IP addresses to any identifiable information.

b) Cookies

This website, along with most major websites, uses cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookies file on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies may be used to record details of pages relating to particular products and services that you have visited on our website.

We use cookies to ensure that when a user of our website has chosen the goods they wish to buy and clicks ‘add to basket’, our website remembers the items they chose. We never use cookies to store any personal or financial information.

Four types of cookie may be used during your visit to our website:

• Session cookies that are deleted after each visit, which are used to maintain your transaction and minimize the need to transfer your information across the internet

• Persistent or tracking cookies which are used across visits and, for example, are used to remember any items stored in your shopping basket

• Email cookies which are set on your computer by an email sent from us (if you view the email in your web browser), but are accessed by us when you use our website

• Third party cookies that are used by our partners, for example to help us measure website visitors (see web analytics for more information)

The use of cookies allows us to improve our website based on information such as which links are most frequently used, or which pages are the most popular. This in turn helps us improve our website for your use. Cookies cannot look into your computer or obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive. Cookies cannot be used to identify who you are.

The web browsers of most computers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can set your web browser to disable cookies or to inform you when a website is attempting to add a cookie. You can also delete at any time cookies that have been added to your computer’s cookie file.

If you disable cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website, such as to retrieve your basket for example.

For more information see www.allaboutcookies.org

c) Web analytics

In order to develop our website in line with our customers’ needs, we keep a track on which pages on our website are visited most frequently and how long visitors spend on our website. We use this information to help improve the website.

We are not able to gather other information from your disk or computer. We collect a copy of the data held by the cookie for inclusion in any analysis. We use full SSL protocols when collecting visitor information on secure pages; this ensures that the website’s security is not compromised. We encrypt all transmitted visitor information so no-one else can read the information we gather.

None of the information can be traced to an individual – we do not know who you are as a unique user, merely that there are a certain number of people using the website. We only collect data that relates to what goes on, on our website and the information cannot be used for marketing on an individual basis.

From time to time we may also use non-personal information to test different layouts of our website in order to improve the quality of our customers' website experience.

d) Disclosing your non-personal information to others

From time to time we may use a third party advertising company to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. The third party may also collect anonymous information about your visits to our website. This is done using a technology device commonly referred to as an action tag, which we place on various pages within our website that allows the third party to collect anonymous information. The third party will use information about your visits to this and other websites to provide information about goods and services of interest to you.

3. Abandoned Shopping Baskets

We collect certain personal information that you give us while visiting our website. You give us information when you provide any information about yourself on any form on our website, such as by starting a shopping basket.
We work with a third party who’s technology captures data you enter into forms and shopping carts used on our website, regardless of whether you complete or abandon the form or shopping cart. For example, let's say you entered your contact information into a shopping basket because you are thinking of purchasing an item from our website. Our Third Party will capture this data on our behalf regardless of whether you click 'next', or 'submit', or take any further action. As soon as you enter information we have the ability to see and record it. Our Third Party do not collect your credit card information.

Through our Third Party we use this information to contact you by email about the transaction you were making, even if you did not complete it. We will not contact you about anything else but we will ask if we can offer any assistance to help you complete the inquiry or transaction. You will not be included into any marketing database. If you do not wish to receive operational emails you can unsubscribe via a link which we display on the email that we send you when asking if we can offer any assistance to help you complete the inquiry or transaction.

You will not be included into any marketing database. If you do not wish to receive operational emails you can unsubscribe via a link which we display on the email that we send you when asking if we can offer any assistance to help you complete the inquiry or transaction.

4. Emails

When registering for our website or placing an order, you are given the option to subscribe to our email list and receive the latest news and information about our products and offers. Stocking Fillers and Tobar Group Trading Ltd. will never share your details with third party companies without first obtaining your consent.

Should you wish to stop receiving our emails, you can unsubscribe from our email list in two ways:

  • Scroll to the bottom of the latest Stocking Fillers email received and click the “Unsubscribe from our newsletters” link
  • Send an email via our contact form that includes the email address you wish to unsubscribe from our email list

5. Contact

Should you wish to contact Stocking Fillers and enquire any further about our Privacy Policy, you can send an email via our contact page or send a letter to the following postal address:

Stocking Fillers, Yare House, 62 – 64 Thorpe Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 1RY